CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H87932

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl isocyanoacetate, CAS 2999-46-4 from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ethyl isocyanoacetate, CAS 2999-46-4, also known as Isocyanoacetic acid, ethyl ester, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl isocyanoacetate will be 2929.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Compounds with other nitrogen function: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division